Monday, February 28, 2011

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Today for CDAC...

Hi everyone...

Today I am going to enter this over at CDAC Sketch Challenge #18.

 cdacsc18, GB
 I made my own paper
with a star stamp I had and colored
with copics that I used in the digi stamp.


My goal this week is to enter a card a day into a challenge.  Let's see if this works out for me.  haha  You know how best laid plans are.

I hope everyone had a nice weekend.  Mine was ok.  Didn't really do much of anything.

Have a great Monday!
Pin It!

Friday, February 25, 2011

By LORi Designs Challenges - BLDC6

Hi Everyone....

I hope you are all having a GREAT day!  :)  Waiting for the second storm to work its way through here.  Wow, it was crazy here this morning, but most of the day has been really cold and sunny.  They say we may have snow by morning.  I won't lose any sleep over that, doesn't usually happen here.  Very rare.

I have been working on that idea in my head today, but wanted to get at least one challenge card done.  I am actually going to enter this into 2 challenges.

Here is the card:

BLD, Lori Boyd and STVSKSP14

Recipe:
Digi Stamp Hazel at by LORi Designs
Colored with Copics (of course)  hehe
Background paper made by me.  Thanks to this tutorial from Gina K. Designs Stamp TV
Now off to make the family dinner.  

Hugs,
Pin It!

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Woo Hoo...

Hello friends...



Today I woke up to a great surprise.  2 of the card challenges I entered over at CDAC were picked.  Yay!  Here they are and what prizes I won.

cdaccc17, smc and I got $15 shopping spree
for stamps at the
Sew Many Card
store

cdacec17, VNDA and here I got
2 free digis and 1 stack digi paper
over at
VN Digital Art
These are chosen by random drawing, so I wonder where all this good luck was at Bunco last night.  haha

This was so exciting.  I love doing these challenges.  And the people over at CDAC are so friendly and supportive.  Thank you everyone for all your kind comments.  It is great getting to know you all.

Thank again, and now for challenge 18!  Got some great new card ideas coming up!  Oh yeah, and remember from one of the last posts I mentioned about that something that I have had floating around in my head...well yesterday I made the prototype and it worked!  I can't wait to share it with you.  I may even make my first tutorial.  (It will be pictures only, I'm afraid) so I will be sure to be as detailed as possible.

Stay tuned!

Pin It!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

By LORi Designs Challenge #5

Hello Friends,

Well, I hope I made it in time.  My day has just gotten away from me today.  Ugh!

Sorry for the poor quality of pic, had to use my Iphone...my camera's battery was dead.  Plus I was waiting forever for the glue to dry.  I am off to Bunco with my friends and I wanted to get this in.

BLDC5

Enjoy!

Pin It!

Wow, has it really been that long...

Hello everyone...

I can't believe I haven't posted anything since the 18th.  Wow!  I haven't even been in my craft room during this time either.  Not to say I haven't been to the crafts stores in the last few days.  ;)  I have a bag of goodies (or two) shhh.  :)

We have been on sort of a at home vacation this week.  My hubby has been on vacation, but the weather started out bad, so we ended up not doing anything we planned to do, and then it ended up being nice after all.  ???  Argh!

Our daughter has been up visiting, so we have been having a great time visiting with her and our grand puppy Rowdy.  So as you can guess, not a lot of crafting going on around here.  Will definitely have to make up for that tomorrow.  :)  Got all my digis printed out and ready to color and the ideas floating around in the brain on what to do with them.

I also have something else in mind to add that isn't a challenge.  Just something I will need to experiment with and see how it turns out.  (Need to unload some of these ideas out of my head.)  Does that happen to anyone else? :)

Well, I better get off of here and get some sleep.  It is already almost 1am here.  (PST)

Talk to you soon,

Pin It!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Challenges at CDAC....

Hi there,

Wow, have I been a busy bee today (or I should say yesterday)  hehe.  I can't believe I am still up.

I wanted to share with you the cards I made today for challenges over at Crafters Digital Art Center.

cdaccc17,smc

cdacec17,VNDA

cdacotc17,SCH

cdacsc17,deedee

I hope you all have a GREAT day (or night)  :),

Hugs,

Pin It!

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Yay! I'm a Sweet 5 at BLD

Hello everyone,



I am so excited, I am one of the Sweet 5 at By LORi Designs.  I will be proudly displaying my wonderful award badge over on my right sidebar.  Thank you everyone over at BLD for all of your generous comments on this card.



Hugs,

Pin It!

Monday, February 14, 2011

2 more challenges for the price of one...

Hello again everyone ~

Today has been a very busy card making day for me.  Challenging as well, had to think out of my comfort zone on this one.  haha  This card took a bit of time and planning.  I am going to enter it into 2 different challenges.  One will be DYSU Challenge #6 - Ribbons and the other is Catch The Bug Challenge - Different Folds.

A little bit of background on this card is I used Penny Duncan Creations PDC Center Fold Card Layout you can find in her My Free Cut Files side bar under Cards.  I used the free Bugaboo Stamps digi Clyde.  (He was so much fun to color.)  I wove ribbon to create a background for my digi image.  And without further ado....here it is ~

Clyde colored with Copics.

Hugs,

Pin It!

WeeStamps, check it out...

Hello everone~

I was perusing my google reader and one of the blogs I follow, Studio at the Lake.  Karen came by this little goodie today.  Oh my gosh, they are adorable little digis.  Love at first site.  I love whimsical faeries, dragons etc.  Please take a look at here adorable digis.  You can find her button on the right of my blog called WeeStamps.  Check it out!  :)

Hugs,

Pin It!

By LORi Designs Challenge #4

Hi there!

Wow, multiple posts today.  :)

Today I am entering this card into the By LORi Designs Challenge #4.  It is a color challenge and here are the colors to use...

And here is my card....
I used Puddle Jumper Rylee  and colored
her with Copics


I made this rather simple.  I was inspired by a tutorial of a Cut Away Card I saw on Cardz TV with Mary.

Enjoy!

Pin It!

HAPPY VALENTINES DAY!

I hope everyone is having a wonderful Valentines Day.  My hubby and I celebrated the other night.  He took me a nice restaurant called Wasabi.  You know, where they cook in front of you.  It was YUMMY!

He has to work til 7 tonight and he is on his long stretch.  Starting Friday we will be on vacation.  Yay!  Not going anywhere special, but our oldest daughter is coming for a visit so we are excited about that.  :)

Have a GREAT Valentines Day!

L<3ve,

Pin It!

Trying out multiple folds...

Went to dinner at our friends house last night, who just moved into their new home.  I wanted to make a card real quick, it was a last minute idea, and I had been wanting to try out a multi fold card, so started easy with an easel card.  (I think that is the term)  I ran out of time and wanted to do some more to it.  Oh well next time.  :)
Here it is.

The digi is from GTC's Crafty Corner There's No Place
Like Home and
colored with Copics.

Hugs,
Pin It!

Friday, February 11, 2011

Finally this cold is almost gone...

Hello everyone!

Well, I finally am over this nasty cold (I hope, fingers crossed).  Some have told me it may come back again, but I am choosing to ignore them.  LOL!

Went to my friend Ann's house yesterday and checked out her new craft studio...AWESOME!!  She wins for most supplies of every sort.  haha.  She showed me how to play with acrylic and Tim Holtz alcohols.  Way cool.  I showed her what I have learned so far in Copic markers.  And of course we chatted like crazy and had a great time.  We went to Chevy's for lunch and then hit 'MICHAELS'  :)  They had a $1.00 bin full of ribbons, and yes, we bought a ton.

Since I was feeling even better today, I went to Zumba (trying to get back into my meal plan and exercise regimen), and of course hit my favorite store Stamper's Corner (right across the street, how convenient) to buy some more Copic's to add to my collection and get my ATG gun.  (They honored my Joann'es 40% off coupon as long as I purchased $25.00 worth of non sale merchandise.)  Hello, not hard for me to do especially with my Copic addiction.  hehe  I am so excited to try this out.

Got somewhat of a busy weekend ahead, but I got all my digi's printed out tonight so I can get them all colored and entered into some challenges this weekend.  Or by at least Monday for sure.

No craft pics today, but came across some cute pics of my girls when they were pups.  Can you see why I had to have 2.






Awwww, come on!  haha




Hugs,
Pin It!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

By LORi Designs Challenge #3

Today I am entering my card into the By LORi Designs Challenge #3.  This was a color challenge using these colors:

Here is the card:

BLDC3 and STVSKSP12


Additionally I am going to enter it into a Gina K. Designs (StampTV) Sketch Spotlight Challenge-STVSKSP12 for this sketch:



Hugs,

Pin It!

Monday, February 7, 2011

Scraps and things...

Hello followers,

Today I wanted to get rid of a few leftover papers.  I had been thinking about weaving some scraps and then, well, didn't know what to do after that.  :)  So today I just started winging it and came up with this little valentine I could give to one of my loved ones.  (Can't say "who" yet.)  hehe



And then I came across these little gift bag boxes in my stash and thought I really should make a little gifty for my little ones (nieces and nephews).  I saw something similar on one of the blogs I was reading today (and I apologize for not acknowledging who, if anyone knows please let me know, I went back through my reader and couldn't find it, sorry.)  and thought I could decorate and put a few little goodies in them.

OK Taylor pretend you didn't see these.  LOL!
The stamps are from The Stamps of Life heart2love and the (to:) stamp is from
joy2christmas

Now I have to go get the goodies and some shreddy red paper.  LOL!  Just when I was trying not to have anymore candy around here.  LOL!

Hugs,

Pin It!

Friday, February 4, 2011

CDAC color challenge...

Hello again,

2 posts in 1 day.  I have been very busy today in my craft room.  :)  Here is another card I finished for a Color challenge-cdaccc16:

cdaccc16

I hope you like.  Hugs,

Pin It!

Todays project...

Hi friends,

Today my sister asked me to make a card for her for a co-worker and of course I said yes.  What better way to get your work noticed, right?  :)

I have been wanting to get back into paper flowers and lattice cards that I was totally inspired by Valita's Designs & Fresh Folds.  She has some fabulous ideas and great videos.  Check her out.  I also get lot's of inspiration from Penny Duncan Creations.  She has some awesome flower .svg's as well as great tutorials.

So since I am still under the weather, I decided to stay in and cut a bunch of flowers (now I have a huge supply) and make a card.  :)  Yay me!



Love my SCAL2




I have been saving these jars for quite some time and now
can finally use them.  :)
Here is the finished project.  And I found a challenge I can enter it into
over at Mark's Finest Papers
Hugs,

Pin It!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...